Portugal · Football
José Fonte — Current Season
José Fonte has made 17 appearances this season with 1 goals scored. Current form, physical attributes, and performance metrics at a glance — useful for anytime scorer bets and player prop markets.
17
Appearances
1437
Min
1
Goals
0
Assists
7
Shots
3
On Target
3
Key Passes
83%
Pass Accuracy %
8
Tackles
17
Blocks
12
Interceptions
3
Dribbles
64
Duels Won
14
Fouls
3
Yellow Cards
0
Red Cards
6.7
Rating
José Fonte — Statistics by Season
| Team | Season | Competition | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Min | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Casa Pia1Goals | 2025 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances17 | Goals1 | Assists0 | Min1437 | 3 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Casa Pia—Goals | 2024 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances28 | Goals— | Assists0 | Min2033 | 5 | 1 | Rating6.8 |
Casa Pia0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionTaça de Portugal | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
SC Braga0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances19 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1513 | 8 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
SC Braga0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min347 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
SC Braga0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionTaça de Portugal | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
SC Braga0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min720 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
SC Braga0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionUEFA Europa League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
SC Braga0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFriendlies Clubs | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min61 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Lille1Goals | 2022 | CompetitionLigue 1 | Appearances31 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min2593 | 7 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Lille0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionCoupe de France | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min134 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Portugal0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Lille0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionLigue 1 | Appearances38 | Goals0 | Assists2 | Min3420 | 4 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Lille0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionCoupe de France | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Lille0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min720 | 3 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Portugal1Goals | 2021 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances2 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Lille3Goals | 2020 | CompetitionLigue 1 | Appearances36 | Goals3 | Assists— | Min3187 | 7 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Lille0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionCoupe de France | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min7 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.2 |
Lille0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionUEFA Europa League | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min496 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Portugal0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionWorld Cup - Qualification Europe | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min367 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.6 |
Portugal0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionUEFA Nations League | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Portugal0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionEuro Championship | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Lille1Goals | 2019 | CompetitionLigue 1 | Appearances25 | Goals1 | Assists1 | Min2206 | 4 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Lille0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionCoupe de la Ligue | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.6 |
Lille1Goals | 2019 | CompetitionCoupe de France | Appearances2 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min180 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Lille0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min360 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.5 |
Lille0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionClub Friendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min76 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Lille3Goals | 2018 | CompetitionLigue 1 | Appearances36 | Goals3 | Assists1 | Min3112 | 5 | 1 | Rating7.0 |
Dalian Aerbin0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionSuper League | Appearances7 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min621 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.6 |
Lille0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionCoupe de la Ligue | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Lille0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionCoupe de France | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min161 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Dalian Aerbin0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionUEFA Nations League | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min207 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionWorld Cup - Qualification Europe | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min720 | 1 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Portugal0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionWorld Cup | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min360 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Portugal0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min240 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
West Ham0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min690 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
West Ham0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
West Ham0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
West Ham0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionClub Friendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionConfederations Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min210 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
West Ham0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances16 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1405 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Southampton0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances17 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1530 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Southampton0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionUEFA Europa League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionEuro Championship | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min450 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionUEFA European Championship Qualifiers | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min174 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Portugal0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min322 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton2Goals | 2015 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances37 | Goals2 | Assists1 | Min3169 | 4 | 1 | Rating7.1 |
Southampton0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionUEFA Europa League | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min360 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min243 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances37 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min3330 | 5 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min360 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min44 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton3Goals | 2013 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances36 | Goals3 | Assists— | Min3181 | 7 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min11 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton2Goals | 2012 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances27 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min2312 | 5 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min62 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton1Goals | 2011 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances42 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min3736 | 6 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min23 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton7Goals | 2010 | CompetitionLeague One | Appearances43 | Goals7 | Assists— | Min3864 | 8 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2010 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2010 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2010 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Southampton0Goals | 2009 | CompetitionLeague One | Appearances21 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1846 | 5 | 0 | Rating— |
Crystal Palace1Goals | 2009 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances22 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min1980 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Crystal Palace0Goals | 2009 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Crystal Palace0Goals | 2009 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Crystal Palace4Goals | 2008 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances38 | Goals4 | Assists— | Min3268 | 7 | 0 | Rating— |
Crystal Palace0Goals | 2008 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Crystal Palace1Goals | 2007 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances0 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
—1Goals | 2006 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances25 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
Pacos Ferreira1Goals | 2006 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances11 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
Vitoria Setubal0Goals | 2005 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances14 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
José Fonte has recorded 34 goals and 6 assists in 756 appearances across 21 seasons. Career history spans 10 teams including Casa Pia, SC Braga, Lille. Season-by-season breakdown reveals consistency and long-term impact.
Career Timeline
| '05 | '06 | '07 | '08 | '09 | '10 | '11 | '12 | '13 | '14 | '15 | '16 | '17 | '18 | '19 | '20 | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 ★ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Appearances | 14 | 11 | 0 | 38 | 21 | 43 | 42 | 27 | 36 | 37 | 37 | 16 | 8 | 36 | 25 | 36 | 38 | 31 | 19 | 28 | 17 |
| Goals per 90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.00 |
| Win Rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0% |
| Min | — | — | — | 3,268 | 1,846 | 3,864 | 3,736 | 2,312 | 3,181 | 3,330 | 3,169 | 1,405 | 690 | 3,112 | 2,206 | 3,187 | 3,420 | 2,593 | 1,513 | 2,033 | 1,437 |
| Yellow Cards | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| Red Cards | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Casa Pia — Recent Matches
Casa Pia — Squad
José Fonte — Trophies
José Fonte has earned 18 trophy entries with 10 titles won, including Taça da Liga, Trophée des Champions, Ligue 1. Honours at club and international level reflect sustained success and competitive pedigree.
| Competition | Season | col_country | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taça da Liga | 2023/2024 | Portugal | Winner |
| Trophée des Champions | 2021 | France | Winner |
| Ligue 1 | 2020/2021 | France | Winner |
| Ligue 1 | 2018/2019 | France | 2nd Place |
| UEFA Nations League | 2018/2019 | Europe | Winner |
| UEFA European Championship | 2016 | Europe | Winner |
| Championship | 2011/2012 | England | 2nd Place |
| League One | 2010/2011 | England | 2nd Place |
| Super Cup | 2005 | Portugal | 2nd Place |
| Super Cup | — | Portugal | 2nd Place |
| League One | — | England | 2nd Place |
| Championship | — | England | 2nd Place |
| Ligue 1 | — | France | Winner |
| Ligue 1 | — | France | 2nd Place |
| Trophée des Champions | — | France | Winner |
| Taça da Liga | — | Portugal | Winner |
| UEFA European Championship | — | Europe | Winner |
| UEFA Nations League | — | Europe | Winner |
José Fonte — Transfer History
José Fonte has 1 recorded transfers between and . The most recent move was from to . Transfer history provides context for career trajectory and market valuation.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — |
API data: May 10, 2026 · Stats updated: Apr 26, 2026