Menu

Drogheda United vs Shamrock Rovers

Weavers Park, Drogheda14 March 2025 at 19:45

Match Events

Drogheda United
Shamrock Rovers
Kick Off
C. Keeley

assist: D. Markey

33′
Half Time
70′
G. Burke

assist: D. Grant

72′
A. GreeneJ. Byrne
72′
A. McEneffM. Noonan
72′
D. GrantV. Ozhianvuna
C. KaneK. Cruise
76′
76′
G. BurkeR. Gaffney
R. BrennanL. Heeney
77′
O. LambeD. Kareem
82′
82′
D. ClearyS. Robertson
Full Time

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal6
4Shots off Goal7
12Total Shots19
6Blocked Shots6
10Shots insidebox8
2Shots outsidebox11
12Fouls13
4Corner Kicks6
0Offsides3
30%Ball Possession70%
1Yellow Cards5
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves1
224Total passes529
107Passes accurate416
48%Passes %79%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Drogheda United is 6.68, compared to 6.97 for Shamrock Rovers. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Drogheda United's highest-rated starter is W. Davis (7.05), while Shamrock Rovers's best-rated player is M. Healy (7.36).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Drogheda United have contributed 8 goals and 4 assists this season, led by W. Davis (3G). Shamrock Rovers's starters account for 16 goals and 3 assists, spearheaded by G. Burke (5G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Drogheda United deploy 3 defenders rated 6.73 on average, against Shamrock Rovers's 5-man backline averaging 6.99. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Drogheda United field 5 midfielders averaging 6.60, versus Shamrock Rovers's 3 rated 7.08. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Drogheda United start 2 forward(s) averaging 7.05, compared to 2 for Shamrock Rovers averaging 6.78. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 60% for Drogheda United and 81% for Shamrock Rovers. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Drogheda United's starters have collected 19 yellow cards this season, compared to 16 for Shamrock Rovers. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Drogheda United's starting XI is 26.3 (youngest: W. Davis (20), oldest: R. Brennan (34)), while Shamrock Rovers average 27.9 (youngest: C. O'Sullivan (19), oldest: A. Greene (35)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Drogheda United's starters average 14 league appearances each, versus 12 for Shamrock Rovers. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Drogheda United3-4-1-25-3-2Shamrock Rovers
GKDEFMIDFWD
45Dennison4Quinn22Keeley15Cooper23Lambe17Farrell19Brennan3Kane7Markey11Oluwa24Davis1McGinty21Grant6Cleary4Lopes27O'Sulli.2Honohan7Watts17Healy8McEneff9Greene10Burke

Substitutes

Coach: Kevin Doherty

Substitutes

Coach: Stephen Bradley

Drogheda UnitedPosition StrengthShamrock Rovers
6.68
Avg Rating
6.97
6.51Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.11
0G 0A0G 0A
6.73Defender (3 v 5)6.99
2G 2A5G 3A
6.60Midfielder (5 v 3)7.08
3G 2A4G 0A
7.05Forward (2 v 2)6.78
3G 0A7G 0A
Drogheda United3-4-1-2
45GoalkeeperL. Dennison6.5
4DefenderA. Quinn6.61A
22DefenderC. Keeley6.92G1A
15DefenderG. Cooper
23MidfielderO. Lambe
17MidfielderS. Farrell6.81G
19MidfielderR. Brennan6.51G1A
3MidfielderC. Kane6.6
11MidfielderT. Oluwa6.61G1A
7ForwardD. Markey
24ForwardW. Davis7.03G
Shamrock Rovers5-3-2
1GoalkeeperE. McGinty7.1
21DefenderD. Grant6.82G1A
6DefenderD. Cleary7.1
4DefenderR. Lopes7.23G
27DefenderC. O'Sullivan6.92A
2DefenderJ. Honohan
7MidfielderD. Watts6.82G
17MidfielderM. Healy7.42G
8MidfielderA. McEneff
9ForwardA. Greene6.72G
10ForwardG. Burke6.95G

Match Summary

Shamrock Rovers defeated Drogheda United 2:1. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by C. Keeley 33′, A. Greene 41′, G. Burke 70′. 6 yellow cards were shown. Drogheda United had 30% possession while Shamrock Rovers held 70%. Drogheda United had 12 shots (2 on target) compared to 19 (6 on target) for Shamrock Rovers. Drogheda United made 3 substitutions, Shamrock Rovers made 5.

Rivalry since 2019

Drogheda United vs Shamrock Rovers Head to Head Results

22 stretnutí
Drogheda United
2
wins
Drawn
7
Shamrock Rovers
13
wins
Total goals
53 · 2.4/match
Both scored
11/22 · 50%
Over 2.5
10/22 · 45%

Recent Form

Drogheda United

WLWWLL

Shamrock Rovers

WWWLWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026