Menu

Drogheda United vs Shamrock Rovers

Weavers Park, Drogheda16 June 2025 at 19:45

Match Events

Drogheda United
Shamrock Rovers
Kick Off
G. Cooper

assist: S. Farrell

4′
Half Time
46′
D. NugentD. Mandroiu
D. MarkeyR. Brennan
56′
D. James-TaylorW. Davis
66′
66′
D. WattsM. Noonan
66′
C. O'SullivanJ. Byrne
G. CooperA. Harper-Bailey
72′
74′
A. Greene

assist: D. Mandroiu

76′
T. ClarkeD. Grant
79′
G. BurkeD. Cleary
Full Time

Match Statistics

3Shots on Goal7
3Shots off Goal2
11Total Shots11
5Blocked Shots2
6Shots insidebox8
5Shots outsidebox3
17Fouls8
4Corner Kicks6
1Offsides3
30%Ball Possession70%
6Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
5Goalkeeper Saves2
199Total passes476
114Passes accurate390
57%Passes %82%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Drogheda United is 6.69, compared to 7.00 for Shamrock Rovers. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Drogheda United's highest-rated starter is C. Keeley (6.91), while Shamrock Rovers's best-rated player is M. Healy (7.36).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Drogheda United have contributed 4 goals and 4 assists this season, led by C. Keeley (2G). Shamrock Rovers's starters account for 14 goals and 2 assists, spearheaded by G. Burke (5G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Drogheda United deploy 3 defenders rated 6.73 on average, against Shamrock Rovers's 5-man backline averaging 7.05. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Drogheda United field 5 midfielders averaging 6.71, versus Shamrock Rovers's 3 rated 7.08. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Drogheda United start 2 forward(s) averaging —, compared to 2 for Shamrock Rovers averaging 6.78. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 59% for Drogheda United and 81% for Shamrock Rovers. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Drogheda United's starters have collected 15 yellow cards this season, compared to 13 for Shamrock Rovers. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Drogheda United's starting XI is 25.3 (youngest: K. Cruise (21), oldest: L. Dennison (29)), while Shamrock Rovers average 28.4 (youngest: C. O'Sullivan (19), oldest: A. Greene (35)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Drogheda United's starters average 14 league appearances each, versus 11 for Shamrock Rovers. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Drogheda United3-4-2-15-3-2Shamrock Rovers
GKDEFMIDFWD
45Dennison15Cooper22Keeley4Quinn31Cruise21Heeney17Farrell3Kane10James-T.7Markey11Oluwa1McGinty2Honohan5Grace4Lopes27O'Sulli.18Clarke15Nugent17Healy7Watts9Greene10Burke

Substitutes

Coach: Kevin Doherty

Substitutes

Coach: Stephen Bradley

Drogheda UnitedPosition StrengthShamrock Rovers
6.69
Avg Rating
7.00
6.51Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.11
0G 0A0G 0A
6.73Defender (3 v 5)7.05
2G 2A3G 2A
6.71Midfielder (5 v 3)7.08
2G 2A4G 0A
Forward (2 v 2)6.78
0G 0A7G 0A
Drogheda United3-4-2-1
45GoalkeeperL. Dennison6.5
15DefenderG. Cooper
22DefenderC. Keeley6.92G1A
4DefenderA. Quinn6.61A
31MidfielderK. Cruise6.91A
21MidfielderL. Heeney
17MidfielderS. Farrell6.81G
3MidfielderC. Kane6.6
11MidfielderT. Oluwa6.61G1A
10ForwardD. James-Taylor
7ForwardD. Markey
Shamrock Rovers5-3-2
1GoalkeeperE. McGinty7.1
2DefenderJ. Honohan
5DefenderL. Grace7.1
4DefenderR. Lopes7.23G
27DefenderC. O'Sullivan6.92A
18DefenderT. Clarke7.0
15MidfielderD. Nugent
17MidfielderM. Healy7.42G
7MidfielderD. Watts6.82G
9ForwardA. Greene6.72G
10ForwardG. Burke6.95G

Match Summary

Shamrock Rovers defeated Drogheda United 2:1. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by G. Cooper 4′, G. Burke 42′, A. Greene 74′. 8 yellow cards were shown. Drogheda United had 30% possession while Shamrock Rovers held 70%. Drogheda United had 11 shots (3 on target) compared to 11 (7 on target) for Shamrock Rovers. Drogheda United made 3 substitutions, Shamrock Rovers made 5.

Rivalry since 2019

Drogheda United vs Shamrock Rovers Head to Head Results

22 stretnutí
Drogheda United
2
wins
Drawn
7
Shamrock Rovers
13
wins
Total goals
53 · 2.4/match
Both scored
11/22 · 50%
Over 2.5
10/22 · 45%

Recent Form

Drogheda United

WLWWLL

Shamrock Rovers

WWWLWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026