Menu

Shamrock Rovers vs Drogheda United

Tallaght Stadium, Dublin31 August 2025 at 19:00

Match Events

Shamrock Rovers
Drogheda United
Kick Off
Half Time
46′
T. OluwaD. Kareem
62′
R. BrennanP. Doyle
68′
L. HeeneyS. Farrell
68′
W. DavisJ. Stretton
J. Honohan

assist: M. Noonan

70′
J. HonohanV. Ozhianvuna
73′
74′
C. KaneK. Cruise
G. BurkeA. Greene
79′
M. NoonanC. Barrett
79′
A. McEneffG. O'Neill
80′
M. HealyJ. McGovern
80′
90+6′
J. BolgerM. Cardo
Full Time

Match Statistics

7Shots on Goal4
7Shots off Goal1
20Total Shots5
6Blocked Shots0
6Shots insidebox3
14Shots outsidebox2
7Fouls11
7Corner Kicks1
2Offsides0
70%Ball Possession30%
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
3Goalkeeper Saves5
674Total passes283
588Passes accurate197
87%Passes %70%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Shamrock Rovers is 6.97, compared to 6.63 for Drogheda United. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Shamrock Rovers's highest-rated starter is M. Healy (7.36), while Drogheda United's best-rated player is W. Davis (7.05).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Shamrock Rovers have contributed 13 goals and 0 assists this season, led by G. Burke (5G). Drogheda United's starters account for 7 goals and 4 assists, spearheaded by W. Davis (3G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Shamrock Rovers deploy 3 defenders rated 7.14 on average, against Drogheda United's 3-man backline averaging 6.62. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Shamrock Rovers field 5 midfielders averaging 6.90, versus Drogheda United's 6 rated 6.55. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Shamrock Rovers start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.71, compared to 1 for Drogheda United averaging 7.05. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 81% for Shamrock Rovers and 60% for Drogheda United. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Shamrock Rovers's starters have collected 13 yellow cards this season, compared to 15 for Drogheda United. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Shamrock Rovers's starting XI is 28.3 (youngest: M. Noonan (17), oldest: R. Lopes (33)), while Drogheda United average 26.3 (youngest: W. Davis (20), oldest: R. Brennan (34)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Shamrock Rovers's starters average 12 league appearances each, versus 13 for Drogheda United. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Shamrock Rovers3-5-23-5-2Drogheda United
GKDEFMIDFWD
1McGinty6Cleary4Lopes5Grace3Matthews15Nugent17Healy8McEneff2Honohan31Noonan10Burke45Dennison18Bolger22Keeley4Quinn23Lambe7Markey21Heeney19Brennan3Kane11Oluwa24Davis

Substitutes

Coach: Stephen Bradley

Substitutes

Coach: Kevin Doherty

Shamrock RoversPosition StrengthDrogheda United
6.97
Avg Rating
6.63
7.11Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.51
0G 0A0G 0A
7.14Defender (3 v 3)6.62
3G 0A2G 2A
6.90Midfielder (5 v 6)6.55
2G 0A2G 2A
6.71Forward (2 v 1)7.05
8G 0A3G 0A
Shamrock Rovers3-5-2
1GoalkeeperE. McGinty7.1
6DefenderD. Cleary7.1
4DefenderR. Lopes7.23G
5DefenderL. Grace7.1
3MidfielderA. Matthews6.4
15MidfielderD. Nugent
17MidfielderM. Healy7.42G
8MidfielderA. McEneff
2MidfielderJ. Honohan
31ForwardM. Noonan6.53G
10ForwardG. Burke6.95G
Drogheda United3-5-2
45GoalkeeperL. Dennison6.5
18DefenderJ. Bolger6.4
22DefenderC. Keeley6.92G1A
4DefenderA. Quinn6.61A
23MidfielderO. Lambe
7MidfielderD. Markey
21MidfielderL. Heeney
19MidfielderR. Brennan6.51G1A
3MidfielderC. Kane6.6
11MidfielderT. Oluwa6.61G1A
24ForwardW. Davis7.03G

Match Summary

Shamrock Rovers defeated Drogheda United 2:1. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by M. Healy 31′, J. Honohan 70′, C. Keeley 83′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Shamrock Rovers had 70% possession while Drogheda United held 30%. Shamrock Rovers had 20 shots (7 on target) compared to 5 (4 on target) for Drogheda United. Shamrock Rovers made 5 substitutions, Drogheda United made 6.

Rivalry since 2019

Shamrock Rovers vs Drogheda United Head to Head Results

22 stretnutí
Shamrock Rovers
13
wins
Drawn
7
Drogheda United
2
wins
Total goals
53 · 2.4/match
Both scored
11/22 · 50%
Over 2.5
10/22 · 45%

Recent Form

Shamrock Rovers

WWWLWW

Drogheda United

WLWWLL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026