Menu

Shamrock Rovers vs Drogheda United

Tallaght Stadium, Dublin9 May 2025 at 19:45

Match Events

Shamrock Rovers
Drogheda United
Kick Off
Half Time
A. Greene

assist: L. Grace

50′
L. Grace

assist: J. Byrne

53′
59′
G. CooperT. Oluwa
63′
R. BrennanJ. Bolger
72′
S. FarrellK. Cruise
G. BurkeR. Gaffney
73′
A. GreeneM. Noonan
73′
D. GrantJ. O'Sullivan
84′
J. ByrneC. Barrett
84′
D. NugentV. Ozhianvuna
85′
R. Gaffney

assist: M. Noonan

90′
Full Time

Match Statistics

7Shots on Goal0
3Shots off Goal5
13Total Shots5
3Blocked Shots0
7Shots insidebox3
6Shots outsidebox2
6Fouls8
4Corner Kicks5
3Offsides3
74%Ball Possession26%
0Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
0Goalkeeper Saves4
689Total passes230
593Passes accurate138
86%Passes %60%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Shamrock Rovers is 7.03, compared to 6.72 for Drogheda United. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Shamrock Rovers's highest-rated starter is M. Healy (7.36), while Drogheda United's best-rated player is W. Davis (7.05).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Shamrock Rovers have contributed 15 goals and 6 assists this season, led by G. Burke (5G). Drogheda United's starters account for 7 goals and 2 assists, spearheaded by W. Davis (3G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Shamrock Rovers deploy 5 defenders rated 6.99 on average, against Drogheda United's 3-man backline averaging 6.91. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Shamrock Rovers field 3 midfielders averaging 7.18, versus Drogheda United's 4 rated 6.62. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Shamrock Rovers start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.65, compared to 3 for Drogheda United averaging 7.05. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 81% for Shamrock Rovers and 60% for Drogheda United. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Shamrock Rovers's starters have collected 16 yellow cards this season, compared to 18 for Drogheda United. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Shamrock Rovers's starting XI is 28.4 (youngest: C. O'Sullivan (19), oldest: A. Greene (35)), while Drogheda United average 27.2 (youngest: W. Davis (20), oldest: R. Brennan (34)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Shamrock Rovers's starters average 13 league appearances each, versus 13 for Drogheda United. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Shamrock Rovers5-3-23-4-3Drogheda United
GKDEFMIDFWD
1McGinty21Grant5Grace4Lopes27O'Sulli.2Honohan29Byrne17Healy10Burke9Greene15Nugent45Dennison2Ahui22Keeley15Cooper23Lambe17Farrell19Brennan3Kane21Heeney24Davis10James-T.

Substitutes

Coach: Stephen Bradley

Substitutes

Coach: Kevin Doherty

Shamrock RoversPosition StrengthDrogheda United
7.03
Avg Rating
6.72
7.11Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.51
0G 0A0G 0A
6.99Defender (5 v 3)6.91
5G 3A2G 1A
7.18Midfielder (3 v 4)6.62
8G 3A2G 1A
6.65Forward (2 v 3)7.05
2G 0A3G 0A
Shamrock Rovers5-3-2
1GoalkeeperE. McGinty7.1
21DefenderD. Grant6.82G1A
5DefenderL. Grace7.1
4DefenderR. Lopes7.23G
27DefenderC. O'Sullivan6.92A
2DefenderJ. Honohan
29MidfielderJ. Byrne7.31G3A
17MidfielderM. Healy7.42G
10MidfielderG. Burke6.95G
9ForwardA. Greene6.72G
15ForwardD. Nugent
Drogheda United3-4-3
45GoalkeeperL. Dennison6.5
2DefenderE. Ahui
22DefenderC. Keeley6.92G1A
15DefenderG. Cooper
23MidfielderO. Lambe
17MidfielderS. Farrell6.81G
19MidfielderR. Brennan6.51G1A
3MidfielderC. Kane6.6
21ForwardL. Heeney
24ForwardW. Davis7.03G
10ForwardD. James-Taylor

Match Summary

Shamrock Rovers defeated Drogheda United 3:0. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by A. Greene 50′, L. Grace 53′, R. Gaffney 90′. 2 yellow cards were shown. Shamrock Rovers had 74% possession while Drogheda United held 26%. Shamrock Rovers had 13 shots (7 on target) compared to 5 (0 on target) for Drogheda United. Shamrock Rovers made 5 substitutions, Drogheda United made 3.

Rivalry since 2019

Shamrock Rovers vs Drogheda United Head to Head Results

22 stretnutí
Shamrock Rovers
13
wins
Drawn
7
Drogheda United
2
wins
Total goals
53 · 2.4/match
Both scored
12/22 · 55%
Over 2.5
10/22 · 45%

Recent Form

Shamrock Rovers

WWWLWW

Drogheda United

WLWWLL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026