Portugal · Football
Bruno Varela — Current Season
Bruno Varela has made 65 appearances this season with 0 goals scored. Current form, physical attributes, and performance metrics at a glance — useful for anytime scorer bets and player prop markets.
65
Appearances
5793
Min
0
Goals
1
Assists
1
Shots
2
Key Passes
67%
Pass Accuracy %
1
Tackles
1
Dribbles
39
Duels Won
1
Fouls
8
Yellow Cards
0
Red Cards
7.0
Rating
Bruno Varela — Statistics by Season
| Team | Season | Competition | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Min | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Guimaraes—Goals | 2025 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances2 | Goals— | Assists0 | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.4 |
Al-Hazm—Goals | 2025 | CompetitionKing's Cup | Appearances27 | Goals— | Assists1 | Min2430 | 4 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Cape Verde Islands—Goals | 2025 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances10 | Goals— | Assists0 | Min900 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Cape Verde Islands0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min540 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.5 |
Al-Hazm0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionPro League | Appearances20 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min1743 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Guimaraes—Goals | 2024 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances34 | Goals— | Assists0 | Min3060 | 3 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionTaça de Portugal | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guimaraes—Goals | 2024 | CompetitionUEFA Europa Conference League | Appearances10 | Goals— | Assists0 | Min900 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Guimaraes—Goals | 2023 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances28 | Goals— | Assists0 | Min2385 | 3 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Guimaraes—Goals | 2023 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances27 | Goals— | Assists1 | Min2430 | 4 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionTaça de Portugal | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionUEFA Europa Conference League | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min210 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Cape Verde Islands0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionWorld Cup - Qualification Africa | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Cape Verde Islands0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guimaraes—Goals | 2022 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances27 | Goals— | Assists1 | Min2430 | 4 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionTaça de Portugal | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionUEFA Europa Conference League | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min360 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances25 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min2250 | 3 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionTaça de Portugal | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min149 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionFriendlies Clubs | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances31 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min2790 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionTaça de Portugal | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min210 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Guimaraes0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ajax0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionFriendlies Clubs | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionUEFA Nations League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Jong Ajax0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionEerste Divisie | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Ajax0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionEredivisie | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Ajax0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionKNVB Beker | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Ajax0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionUEFA Europa League | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.5 |
Ajax0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ajax0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionClub Friendlies | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min316 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U210Goals | 2019 | CompetitionUEFA U21 Championship | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ajax0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionEredivisie | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ajax0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionKNVB Beker | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionTaça de Portugal | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ajax0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionInternational Champions Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionWorld Cup - Qualification Europe | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances29 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min2610 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Benfica0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min52 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionTaça de Portugal | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min210 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Benfica0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionEmirates Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U210Goals | 2017 | CompetitionUEFA U21 Championship | Appearances9 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min810 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Vitoria Setubal0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances29 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min2566 | 3 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Vitoria Setubal0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Vitoria Setubal0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionTaça de Portugal | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U230Goals | 2016 | CompetitionOlympics Men | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min360 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Valladolid0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionSegunda División | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.2 |
Benfica0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionInternational Champions Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U210Goals | 2015 | CompetitionUEFA U21 Championship | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica B0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionSegunda Liga | Appearances35 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min3064 | 4 | 1 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U210Goals | 2014 | CompetitionTournoi Maurice Revello | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min360 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica B0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionSegunda Liga | Appearances38 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min3342 | 4 | 1 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U200Goals | 2013 | CompetitionFIFA U20 World Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U190Goals | 2013 | CompetitionUEFA U19 Championship | Appearances9 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min840 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica B0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionSegunda Liga | Appearances12 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1080 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U190Goals | 2012 | CompetitionUEFA U19 Championship | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U170Goals | 2011 | CompetitionUEFA U17 Championship | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min360 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Bruno Varela has recorded 0 goals and 3 assists in 455 appearances across 15 seasons. Career history spans 15 teams including Guimaraes, Al-Hazm, Cape Verde Islands. Season-by-season breakdown reveals consistency and long-term impact.
Career Timeline
| '11 ★ | '12 | '13 | '14 | '15 | '16 | '17 | '18 | '19 | '20 | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Appearances | 0 | 12 | 38 | 35 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 31 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 34 | 2 |
| Win Rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 67% |
| Min | — | 1,080 | 3,342 | 3,064 | 90 | 2,566 | 2,610 | — | 180 | 2,790 | 2,250 | 2,430 | 2,385 | 3,060 | 180 |
| Yellow Cards | — | 1 | 4 | 4 | — | 3 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | — |
| Red Cards | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Guimaraes — Recent Matches
Guimaraes — Squad
Bruno Varela — Trophies
Bruno Varela has earned 29 trophy entries with 18 titles won, including Super Cup, Eredivisie, KNVB Beker. Honours at club and international level reflect sustained success and competitive pedigree.
| Competition | Season | col_country | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Super Cup | 2019 | Netherlands | Winner |
| Eredivisie | 2018/2019 | Netherlands | Winner |
| KNVB Beker | 2018/2019 | Netherlands | Winner |
| Primeira Liga | 2017/2018 | Portugal | 2nd Place |
| Super Cup | 2017 | Portugal | Winner |
| Taça da Liga | 2014/2015 | Portugal | Winner |
| Primeira Liga | 2014/2015 | Portugal | Winner |
| Super Cup | 2014 | Portugal | Winner |
| UEFA U21 Championship | 2013/2015 | Europe | 2nd Place |
| Taça da Liga | 2013/2014 | Portugal | Winner |
| Primeira Liga | 2013/2014 | Portugal | Winner |
| Taça de Portugal | 2013/2014 | Portugal | Winner |
| UEFA Europa League | 2013/2014 | Europe | 2nd Place |
| Primeira Liga | 2012/2013 | Portugal | 2nd Place |
| Taça de Portugal | 2012/2013 | Portugal | 2nd Place |
| UEFA Europa League | 2012/2013 | Europe | 2nd Place |
| Taça da Liga | 2011/2012 | Portugal | Winner |
| Primeira Liga | 2011/2012 | Portugal | 2nd Place |
| Taça da Liga | — | Portugal | Winner |
| Primeira Liga | — | Portugal | Winner |
| Primeira Liga | — | Portugal | 2nd Place |
| Taça de Portugal | — | Portugal | Winner |
| Taça de Portugal | — | Portugal | 2nd Place |
| Super Cup | — | Portugal | Winner |
| Eredivisie | — | Netherlands | Winner |
| KNVB Beker | — | Netherlands | Winner |
| Super Cup | — | Netherlands | Winner |
| UEFA Europa League | — | Europe | 2nd Place |
| UEFA U21 Championship | — | Europe | 2nd Place |
Bruno Varela — Transfer History
Bruno Varela has 1 recorded transfers between and . The most recent move was from to . Transfer history provides context for career trajectory and market valuation.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — |
API data: May 10, 2026 · Stats updated: Apr 26, 2026